Accident Summary Nr: 200528776 - Employee Dies of Exposure to Gasoline Vapors in Tank
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306684028 | 06/29/2004 | 7699 | 811310 | Afab Petroleum Equipment, Inc. |
Abstract: On June 28, 2004, Employee #1 entered a 15,000-gallon gasoline storage tank to suction out residual gasoline. After he became confused and did not respond to voice commands, a coworker pulled on the suction hose and was able to lead Employee #1 to the tank opening. Employee #1 was helped out of the tank and recovered in fresh air. After a brief rest, Employee #1 then reentered the tank and in seconds was unresponsive. The coworker partially entered the tank to rescue Employee #1. Both employees lost consciousness. A second coworker then returned from the office and pulled the first coworker out of the tank. The second coworker then entered the tank and was able to drag Employee #1 to the opening before leaving the tank. Responding volunteer firefighters removed Employee #1, who had died of asphyxia.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 306684028 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Technicians, n.e.c. |