Accident Summary Nr: 200528768 - Construction Inspector Is Struck and Killed by Loader
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306683970 | 06/29/2004 | 9621 | 926120 | Transportation, Department Of |
Abstract: On June 28, 2004, Employee #1, a construction inspector, was crossing a construction vehicle route at an interstate highway bridge construction site. He walked into the path of a Caterpillar IT28C end loader traveling the route, was run over, and killed. The loader operator was unaware that he struck the inspector.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 306683970 | Fatality | Other | Inspectors, testers and graders |