Accident Summary Nr: 200528750 - Employee Suffers Amputation Using Lathe
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306683913 | 06/28/2004 | 3491 | 332911 | Fisher Controls International Llc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a 16-in. engine lathe using a strip of emery cloth to hand polish a control valve stem when he got his gloved, right hand middle finger caught in the sand paper and lathe. The soft tissue on the caudal side of Employee #1's distal, middle phalange was torn away. Due to excessive tissue loss, the middle finger was amputated at the distal joint. Employee #1 was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 306683913 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Machinists |