Accident Summary Nr: 200528719 - Employee killed in apparent fall down manlift shaft
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306683889 | 06/22/2004 | 1791 | 238120 | Safway Services, Llc |
Abstract: On June 20, 2004, Employee #1 was using a belt-driven manlift elevator to retrieve scaffold components from an outdoor storage area when he apparently fell and was killed. He was found by a coworker at the bottom of the manlift shaft.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Powerplant | Maintenance or repair | $50,000 to $250,000 | 9 | 90 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 306683889 | Fatality | Other | Carpenters |