Accident Summary Nr: 200528701 - Employee is injured in molding machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
306683608 | 06/03/2004 | 2421 | 321113 | Wieland & Sons Lumber Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a molder machine when a board became jammed. He reached inside the machine to dislodge the board and his glove was caught by one of the knife blades. He suffered an amputation.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 306683608 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |