Accident Summary Nr: 200528693 - Employee Amputates Fingers While Loading Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306683616 | 05/26/2004 | 3061 | 326291 | Metzeler Automotive Profile Systems |
Abstract: On March 3, 2004, an employee was loading a rubber strip into a notching machine. Once the rubber strip made contact with a sensor, the machine completed its cycle amputating the employee right pinky and ring fingers to the palm area. The employee was hospitalized and treated for her injuries. Presence sensing mats were being utilized. Also a guard had been shortened on the left side of the machine.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 306683616 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Machine operators, not specified |