Accident Summary Nr: 200528685 - Employee's fingers are amputated in press
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
306683632 | 05/11/2004 | 3446 | 332323 | Aero-Dec, Inc. |
Abstract: On April 22, 2004, Employee #1 was operating a 50-ton Full-Revolution Press (Serial Number 50S5-599), manufactured by The V & O Press Company of Hudson N.Y. He was standing in front of the pedestal and had activated the press by pushing the two hand-trip controls mounted on the pedestal and located 12 in. from the front edge of the die insert. After the press cycled, Employee #1 reached in with his left hand between the two die halves to remove two parts that had been stamped, formed and punched. The press then double cycled, closing the die, and amputating three left fingers.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 306683632 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Fabricating machine operators, n.e.c. |