Accident Summary Nr: 200528685 - Employee's fingers are amputated in press

Accident Summary Nr: 200528685 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 04/22/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30668363205/11/20043446332323Aero-Dec, Inc.

Abstract: On April 22, 2004, Employee #1 was operating a 50-ton Full-Revolution Press (Serial Number 50S5-599), manufactured by The V & O Press Company of Hudson N.Y. He was standing in front of the pedestal and had activated the press by pushing the two hand-trip controls mounted on the pedestal and located 12 in. from the front edge of the die insert. After the press cycled, Employee #1 reached in with his left hand between the two die halves to remove two parts that had been stamped, formed and punched. The press then double cycled, closing the die, and amputating three left fingers.

Keywords: DIE, AMPUTATED, FINGER, CAUGHT BETWEEN, PRESS OPERATOR, PRESS

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 306683632 Hospitalized injury Amputation Fabricating machine operators, n.e.c.