Accident Summary Nr: 200528669 - Employee Amputates Finger in Bandsaw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306683434 | 05/24/2004 | 3799 | 333924 | Midwest Industries, Inc. |
Abstract: On May 25, 2004, an employee was operating a metal cutting bandsaw to cut a single piece of aluminum. The employee reached with his right hand to shut off the machine while using his left hand to move the stock. The employee placed his left hand under the moving blade cutting off his left small finger.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 306683434 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Sawing machine operators |