Accident Summary Nr: 200528651 - Worker Amputates the Tip of His Finger in Bending Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306683376 | 05/19/2004 | 7363 | 561320 | Team Staffing Solutions, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 8:30 p.m. on April 15, 2004, a worker was operating a bending machine which formed 16-gauge tubular steel. The worker loaded a piece onto the mandrel of the bender while the mandrel was moving forward. The steel did not line up properly and the worker reached in with his right hand to pull and align the part, when his right index finger became caught in the machine, pinching the tip of his finger. The tip of his index finger was amputated, but the worker did not require hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 306683376 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Extruding and forming machine operators |