Accident Summary Nr: 200528644 - Employee Is Killed in Tractor Rollover
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306683335 | 05/14/2004 | 9111 | 921110 | Marion Township |
Abstract: On May 10, 2004, Employee #1 was removing a pine tree in a cemetery with a tractor loader. The tractor loader was a 460 narrow front end International Harvester tractor equipped with a hydraulic loader and trip manure bucket. He attached the hook of a chain to the stump of the tree and then connected it to the loader bucket. As the loader elevated the stump, its weight caused the tractor loader to become unbalanced. The loader rolled 180-degrees, striking and pinning Employee #1. He died from the weight of the loader upon his body.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 306683335 | Fatality | Other | Excavating and loading machine operators |