Accident Summary Nr: 200528594 - Employee's Finger Is Amputated in Compressor

Accident Summary Nr: 200528594 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 04/12/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30668284004/21/20045541447110Casey'S General Stores, Inc.

Abstract: On April 12, 2004, an employee was trying to find a noise and had freeon gages hooked up to the compressor. He was listening with a stethoscope and after he did not find the noise he removed the guard over the belt and pulley and somehow got his hand into the pulley, resulting in amputation of the first digit right index finger. The employee was not hospitalized.

Keywords: COMPRESSOR, AMPUTATED, BELT, FINGER, CAUGHT BETWEEN, PULLEY

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 306682840 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Specified mechanics and repairers