Accident Summary Nr: 200528594 - Employee's Finger Is Amputated in Compressor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306682840 | 04/21/2004 | 5541 | 447110 | Casey'S General Stores, Inc. |
Abstract: On April 12, 2004, an employee was trying to find a noise and had freeon gages hooked up to the compressor. He was listening with a stethoscope and after he did not find the noise he removed the guard over the belt and pulley and somehow got his hand into the pulley, resulting in amputation of the first digit right index finger. The employee was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 306682840 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Specified mechanics and repairers |