Accident Summary Nr: 200528552 - Employee dies after falling from a trailer
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
306682949 | 04/27/2004 | 1622 | 237310 | Godbersen-Smith Construction Company |
Abstract: On March 29, 2004, Employee #1 was pulling on the banding of a stack of 2-in. by 4-ft boards when the band broke. He lost his balance, falling off the bed of a trailer and landing on the top of his head. The impact of striking his head upon the ground killed him.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 306682949 | Fatality | Other | Truck drivers, heavy |