Accident Summary Nr: 200528545 - Employee's Thumb Is Amputated in Shear
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306682808 | 04/22/2004 | 2011 | 311611 | Kraft Foods, Inc., Oscar Mayer Division |
Abstract: On April 13, 2004, an employee was cutting a small metal plate in a shear. He lifted the guard and placed the metal in the shear without turning the shear off with his key. While he was positioning the piece for cutting, he hit the foot control accidentally. The shear hold down pinched the tip of the left thumb causing amputation of the distal phalanx. The employee was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 306682808 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Welders and cutters |