Accident: 200528529 - Employee Is Killed When Crushed By Excavator Bucket
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
306682477 | 04/06/2004 | 1622 | Bloomfield Bridge And Culvert, Inc. |
Employee #1 was standing on counterweights that had been set on the back of a crawler crane by an excavator. As additional counterweights were being placed, he became caught between the bucket of the excavator and the crane and was crushed and killed.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Bridge | Alteration or rehabilitation | $250,000 to $500,000 | 20 | X |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 306682477 | Fatality | Other | Construction laborers | FallDist: FallHt: Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) FatCause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating |