Accident Summary Nr: 200528529 - Employee is killed when crushed by excavator bucket
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306682477 | 04/06/2004 | 1622 | 237310 | Bloomfield Bridge And Culvert, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was standing on counterweights that had been set on the back of a crawler crane by an excavator. As additional counterweights were being placed, he became caught between the bucket of the excavator and the crane and was crushed and killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bridge | Alteration or rehabilitation | $250,000 to $500,000 | 20 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 306682477 | Fatality | Other | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating |