Accident Summary Nr: 200528511 - Employee's hand amputated while operating punch press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306682568 | 04/13/2004 | 3053 | 339991 | Interface Sealing Solutions |
Abstract: On April 1, 2004, Employee #1 was reaching into a punch press to adjust the material being manipulated. For some reason, his supervisor activated the controls, causing the machine to close on Employee #1's hand. Employee #1 was hospitalized and treated for an amputated hand.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 306682568 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Punching and stamping press machine operators |