Accident Summary Nr: 200528503 - Employee burns body when grain elevator explodes

Accident Summary Nr: 200528503 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 02/23/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30668141202/25/20045153424510North Central Cooperative

Abstract: On February 23, 2004, Employee #1 was working in a grain elevator. The elevator exploded and Employee #1 was burned. He was hospitalized since skin grafts and therapy were required.

Keywords: BURN, EXPLOSION, SKIN, GRAIN ELEVATOR

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 306681412 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Elevator operators