Accident Summary Nr: 200528503 - Employee burns body when grain elevator explodes
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306681412 | 02/25/2004 | 5153 | 424510 | North Central Cooperative |
Abstract: On February 23, 2004, Employee #1 was working in a grain elevator. The elevator exploded and Employee #1 was burned. He was hospitalized since skin grafts and therapy were required.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 306681412 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Elevator operators |