Accident Summary Nr: 200528487 - Employee Suffocated in Confined Space Engulfment
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 115098352 | 03/11/2004 | 4221 | 493130 | Winneshiek Co-Operative Assoc. |
Abstract: An employee entered a bin of soybeans in order to break up the pods of beans that were jamming. While he was in the bin, the beans began to flow. The employee was engulfed in the beans and he suffocated. The equipment to remove the beans from the bin was in operation at the time. The employee had not used any lockout/tagout procedures nor was he wearing a harness or lifeline.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 115098352 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |