Accident Summary Nr: 200528461 - Employee's fingers amputated in machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306681800 | 02/19/2004 | 2026 | 311511 | Anderson Erickson Dairy Co. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a blow-mold machine when it jammed. The machine was not locked out, nor were guards in place when the employee reached in to adjust the machine. The dies closed amputating three fingers on his left hand.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 306681800 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Extruding and forming machine operators |