Accident Summary Nr: 200527653 - Skinning Machine Amputates Employee's Fingers
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306681032 | 01/27/2004 | 2011 | 311611 | Excel Corporation |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a skinning machine when the glove that she was wearing became caught in the blades and pulled her hand into the machine. Employee #1 suffered the amputation of all the fingers of her left hand and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 306681032 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Butchers and meat cutters |