Accident Summary Nr: 200527596 - employee amputates tip of finger
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306681263 | 02/18/2004 | 7933 | 713950 | Playmor Lanes |
Abstract: On October 7, 2003, an employee using a hand held electric plane that had the on-off switch removed. The employee plugged the plane in and the blades began to rotate, the plane struck a screw, jumped, amputating the left index finger above the knuckle.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 306681263 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |