Accident Summary Nr: 200527570 - Employee dies after being caught in machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 115098295 | 12/17/2003 | 3365 | 331524 | Leclaire Mfg. Co. Inc. |
Abstract: On December 16, 2003, an employee was operating an automatic molding machine in an aluminum foundry. The machine cycles in a rotating pattern. The employee had the machine on the automatic cycle, when he entered into the molding machine to place a chill, a metal ingot, into a mold. The machine cycled while the employee was inside, pinning the employee between the mold carriage and the frame of the machine. The employee received multiple crushing injuries to the chest and abdomen area. The employee was taken to hospital, where he later died from the injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 115098295 | Fatality | Other | Molding and casting machine operators |