Accident Summary Nr: 200527547 - Employee's finger crushed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306680935 | 01/23/2004 | 3363 | 331521 | Ace Precision Castings, Llc |
Abstract: At a metal fabricating plant, Employee #1, a maintenance person, was helping three plumbers cover newly installed water lines. As the four employees were lowering a steel plate to the floor, the three plumbers let go of their corners but Employee #1 did not. Employee #1's left middle finger was caught between the plate and the floor, crushing and amputating it at the first joint.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 306680935 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Machinery maintenance occupations |