Accident Summary Nr: 200527539 - Employee amputates right ring finger on blade
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306680521 | 01/05/2004 | 5082 | 423810 | Altorfer, Inc. |
Abstract: On December 10, 2003, Employee #1 of a heavy equipment servicing company was diagnosing a customer reported problem on a Caterpillar D5M. After starting the engine, he removed the right hand outer engine shield exposing the engine, belts, pulleys, and the cooling fan. When Employee #1 attempted to place his right hand on the air conditioner compressor his gloved hand became entangled with the operating engine cooling fan blades. In addition to the amputation of his right hand ring finger, the little finger was fractured, and the middle finger received lacerations. This incident occurred out of doors at an earth grading site. At the time of the incident, it was approximately 30 degrees with a rain snow mix falling.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 306680521 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Heavy equipment mechanics |