Accident Summary Nr: 200527521 - Employee amputates finger in closing door

Accident Summary Nr: 200527521 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 12/24/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30668090101/22/20045812722211Long John Silver'S, Inc./A&W

Abstract: On December 24, 2003, Employee #1 was removing cardboard boxes from a building through a back door. A gust of wind blew, causing the door to swing shut. Employee #1 attempted to grab the door to prevent it from closing, but it slammed on her right index finger. Her finger was amputated.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, FINGER, CAUGHT BETWEEN, DOOR

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 306680901 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Managers and administrators, n.e.c