Accident Summary Nr: 200527513 - Employee injures hand with table saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306680877 | 01/22/2004 | 1799 | 238990 | Kitchen Concepts |
Abstract: On December 18, 2003, Employee #1 was using a Makita table saw to cut trim for a countertop. The saw did not have a hood guard, spreader, or anti-kickback device. Employee #1 placed his left hand on the trim as it fed out from the blade. The trim squeezed the blade and kicked back. His hand slipped from the counter top and struck the moving blade, amputating his left ring and middle fingers.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 2 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 306680877 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: Other |