Accident Summary Nr: 200527505 - Employee dies of asphyxia when CAT rolls off trailer

Accident Summary Nr: 200527505 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 06/24/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11509798206/25/20031731238210Blue Sky Sattelite Services, Inc.

Abstract: On June 24, 2003, Employee #1, of Blue Sky Satellite Services, Inc., was towing a CAT vehicle that belonged to his employer. He was readjusting the vehicle on the trailer when the it rolled off. Employee #1 became caught underneath the CAT and sustained crushing injuries. He died of asphyxia.

Keywords: ASPHYXIATED, ROLL-OVER, WORK RULES, EQUIPMENT OPERATOR, CONSTRUCTION, EARTHMOVING EQUIP, CAUGHT BETWEEN, TRAILER, TOWED EQUIPMENT
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street Other $500,000 to $1,000,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 115097982 Fatality Asphyxia Supervisors; electricians & power transm. install.