Accident Summary Nr: 200527471 - Employee's Finger Is Amputated Between Metal Pieces
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306680554 | 01/06/2004 | 2512 | 337121 | Flexsteel Industries, Inc. |
Abstract: On December 9, 2003, the right middle finger of Employee #1 was pinched between the guardrail on a scissors lift and a piece of steel channel. The distal portion of the finger was amputated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 306680554 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Painters, construction and maintenance |