Accident Summary Nr: 200527430 - Machinist's finger tip amputated in pulley machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306680216 | 12/11/2003 | 3451 | 332721 | Valley Machining Company |
Abstract: On November 19, 2003, Employee #1, a machinist working for Valley Machining Company, was reaching into a pulley machine with her right hand to unjam two of the pulleys that are processed through different stages of the pulley machine that had become jammed prior to the chamfering stage when the plunger activated, came down to locate and hold the pulley into position for the chamfering process, and came in contact with the tip of the right index finger, pinching it between the plunger and the jammed pulley and amputating the tip of the right index finger below the finger nail area. The company furnishes a tool to reach into this area to unjam any pulleys. Employee #1 has previously operated this pulley machine. This pulley machine was built at this facility by Valley Machining employees.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 306680216 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Machinists |