Accident Summary Nr: 200527422 - Employee's finger amputated in lathe
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306680232 | 12/12/2003 | 8221 | 611310 | Agronomy Ag. Engineering Reasearch Farm |
Abstract: Employee #1 was cutting a piece of steel on a Hendey 12-speed lathe, Serial Number 34407 when the chuck he was using moved counter clockwise, pinning his left middle finger against the rail and amputating the first phalanx of the middle finger of his left hand.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 306680232 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Lathe and turning machine operators |