Accident Summary Nr: 200527356 - Employee is injured while operating molding machine

Accident Summary Nr: 200527356 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 09/22/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30667983810/29/20033089326199Plastico, Limited / T & C Machine Products

Abstract: On September 22, 2003, Employee #1 was operating a 250-ton Toshiba injection molding machine for producing circuit testers. The machine was on automatic cycle and had an 8 cavity die inserted. A coworker approached Employee #1 to relieve her for a scheduled break. As Employee #1 explained that the die had to be sprayed every third shot, she heard the dies opening up and proceeded to lift the corner of the plastic sheeting on the gate door to observe the part eject from the die. The part ejected and Employee #1 reached into the die area with her right arm to spray the die. The machine cycled and the die closed on her forearm, about 3 inches below her elbow. Employee #1 was hospitalized and treated for a severed right forearm. A detailed investigation determined that the protective Plexiglas, originally inserted into the window area of the gate door, had been removed by the employer. The normal procedure was to open the gate door to spray the die. This action would prevent the die from cycling because of the door being attached to three different safety devices. This certain die needed more room to travel because of a slide mounted on the right side of the die to thread this particular part.

Keywords: EJECTED, DIE, ROTATING PARTS, AMPUTATED, GUARD, MOLDING MACHINE, WORK RULES, FOREARM, MACHINE OPERATOR, CAUGHT BETWEEN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 306679838 Hospitalized injury Amputation Molding and casting machine operators