Accident Summary Nr: 200527349 - Employee's finger is injured by falling drawbar
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306679804 | 11/05/2003 | 7699 | 811310 | Mike'S Welding Inc. |
Abstract: On September 26, 2003, Employee #1 and a coworker were mounting a drawbar assembly onto the rear of a 4020 John Deere Tractor. Employee #1 was on a floor creeper on the left side underneath and the coworker was standing at the right side rear of the assembly. The drawbar, which weighs approximately 150 lbs, was supported by a 10-ton floor jack located underneath the left side rear of the assembly. The coworker was aligning the right side of the drawbar to insert a steel mounting pin. While Employee #1 was inserting a shim between the tractor mount and the drawbar assembly, the floor creeper struck the floor jack, causing the drawbar assembly to slip off the jack and to swing downward, striking Employees #1's left index finger, causing an amputation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 306679804 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Farm equipment mechanics |