Accident Summary Nr: 200527349 - Employee's finger is injured by falling drawbar

Accident Summary Nr: 200527349 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 09/26/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30667980411/05/20037699811310Mike'S Welding Inc.

Abstract: On September 26, 2003, Employee #1 and a coworker were mounting a drawbar assembly onto the rear of a 4020 John Deere Tractor. Employee #1 was on a floor creeper on the left side underneath and the coworker was standing at the right side rear of the assembly. The drawbar, which weighs approximately 150 lbs, was supported by a 10-ton floor jack located underneath the left side rear of the assembly. The coworker was aligning the right side of the drawbar to insert a steel mounting pin. While Employee #1 was inserting a shim between the tractor mount and the drawbar assembly, the floor creeper struck the floor jack, causing the drawbar assembly to slip off the jack and to swing downward, striking Employees #1's left index finger, causing an amputation.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, FINGER, FARM MACHINERY, MECHANIC, STRUCK BY, TRACTOR, FALLING OBJECT, JACK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 306679804 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Farm equipment mechanics