Accident Summary Nr: 200527323 - Tip of Employee's finger amputated while moving grain dyrer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306679697 | 10/28/2003 | 5039 | 444190 | Sheldon Grain Ltd |
Abstract: On October 7, 2003, an employee working alone on a customer's farm manually moving a 300-pound grain dryer on a block foundation. The dryer's edge slipped, pinching the tip of the employees' thumb off.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 306679697 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Sheetmetal duct installers |