Accident Summary Nr: 200527257 - Employee amputates thumb while repairing vehicle
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306679283 | 10/08/2003 | 5511 | 441110 | Des Moines Chrylser Plymouth |
Abstract: On September 3, 2003, Employee #1 was removing the engine from a Chrysler minivan in the service area of an automobile dealership. While a coworker was operating the hand jack on a NORCO foldable floor crane (Model Number 78106), the engine became stuck. When Employee #1 pushed the engine, it swung free and caught his right thumb between the engine and the van's body, amputating the thumb.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 306679283 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Automobile mechanics |