Accident Summary Nr: 200527240 - Employee is injured while operating band saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306679515 | 10/15/2003 | 5141 | 424410 | Sam'S Club |
Abstract: On September 22, 2003, Employee #1, a butcher, was using a bandsaw to trim a pork loin on a Hobert table, Model Number 49SN222OA, Serial Number XNL072858. The guard on the band saw was raised to the high position and Employee #1 amputated his left thumb at the first digit. He was transported to the hospital, where he was treated and released.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 306679515 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Butchers and meat cutters |