Accident Summary Nr: 200527190 - Multiple employees killed or injured in plant explosion

Accident Summary Nr: 200527190 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 08/29/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30667865709/04/20032075311222Ag Processing Incorporated

Abstract: On August 29, 2003, maintenance was being performed in a soybean processing plant. Hexane gas used in the process ignited causing an explosion. Employee #1 and #4 were hospitalized with burns, Employee #2 and #3 were killed, and Employee's #6, #7, and #8 had other injuries not requiring hospitalization.

Keywords: BURN, MAINTENANCE, FIRE, EXPLOSION, CHEMICAL BURN, CHEMICAL, HEXANE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 306678657 Non Hospitalized injury Other Separating, filtering & clarifying mach. operators
2 306678657 Non Hospitalized injury Other Machine operators, not specified
3 306678657 Non Hospitalized injury Other Supervisors, production occupations
4 306678657 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Stock handlers and baggers
5 306678657 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Stock handlers and baggers
6 306678657 Fatality Burn/Scald(Heat) Helpers, mechanics and repairers
7 306678657 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Managers and administrators, n.e.c
8 306678657 Fatality Burn/Scald(Heat) Supervisors, production occupations