Accident Summary Nr: 200527182 - Employee electrocuted when forklift contacts power line
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
306679143 | 09/18/2003 | 1611 | 237310 | Peterson Contractors, Inc. |
Abstract: On September 17, 2003, Employee #1 and a coworker were working on the replacement of an old bridge. The bridge had been torn down but water had accummulated and needed to be pumped out before new construction could begin. The employees were using an Gehl rough-terrain forklift, model 883, to place a hydraulic submersible 8 in. pump in the water. The pump was attached to a 20 ft 10 in. long by 1/2 in. wide wire rope with an eye on one end that was placed on one of the tines of the fork. The forklift was positioning the pump when it contacted a 7,200 volt overhead power line. Employee #1, who was on the right side of the forklift, was electrocuted. He was pronounced dead at the scene.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Bridge | Other | $50,000 to $250,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 306679143 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Placing bridge deck Fatality Cause: Other |