Accident Summary Nr: 200527174 - Employee's finger amputated by machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306679101 | 09/24/2003 | 3451 | 332721 | Valley Machining Company |
Abstract: On May 1, 2003, Employee #1 had just finished loading raw stock into the Britain-Model 60 Six-Spindle Automatic Bar Machine. The machine was operating with the door guard in the upright position which exposed rotating spindles, drive gears, a cam and other rotating machine parts. Another employee was handing out payroll checks and gave one to Employee #1. Employee #1 reached to the right with his right hand to hang a spreader wrench back on an S-hook located on the machine next to the rotating cam. Simultaneously, he reached with his left hand to lay his payroll check on a work bench located to the left of the machine. The employee's right index finger came in contact with the rotating cam and a cross support mounted directly above the cam. Employee #1's right index finger was amputated behind the second knuckle.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 306679101 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Machinists |