Accident Summary Nr: 200527133 - Employee amputates finger in machinery
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306678632 | 08/27/2003 | 2024 | 311520 | Wells Dairy |
Abstract: On August 20, 2003, Employee #1 was operating an OMNI ice cream machine when he reached under its guard. Her left little finger became caught between the guard and the conveyor tray causing an amputation. She was taken to a medical center. At the hospital, she received surgical treatment to repair the damages on the little finger and then hospitalized for postoperative care.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 306678632 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Laborers, except construction |