Accident Summary Nr: 200527125 - Employee is killed in fall from fork truck forks

Accident Summary Nr: 200527125 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 07/30/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30667791507/31/20035261444220Steven Stahr Dba Elkader Greenhouse & Landscaping

Abstract: On July 30, 2003, Employee #1 was a crew member working on dismantling a post and a beam farm barn. He was removing the beams that supported the roof rafters using a JCB 805C rough terrain fork truck. A 20-ft long, 8 in.-by-8-in. beam, attached to the forks by fabric straps, was being lifted by the truck. It started to descend when the truck tipped to the left. The truck rolled over on its left side bringing to the ground the forks and Employee #1 who was working from the truck forks. Employee #1 was killed in an approximately 30-ft fall from a crane. The autopsy report listed traumatic injuries, including large laceration of the right ventricle, as the cause of death.

Keywords: VENTRICLE, ROOF, ROLL-OVER, RAFTER, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, LACERATION, FALL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 306677915 Fatality Other Construction laborers