Accident Summary Nr: 200527042 - Employee Suffers Amputation Of Finger
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
305715971 | 07/29/2003 | 2099 | 111998 | Kraft |
Abstract: Employee #1 was putting the auger in a meat grinder when he slipped and his left ring finger became caught between the auger and the grinder. Employee #1 suffered the amputation of the finger and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 305715971 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Laborers, except construction |