Accident Summary Nr: 200526986 - Employee Amputates Finger When Caught in Air Handling Unit
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306677451 | 07/22/2003 | 8062 | 622110 | Covenant Health Systems |
Abstract: Employee #1 was finished with the installation of the belts on an air handling unit. He was checking the alignment of the belts on the pulley by turning the pulley with the belts. He got the end of his left ring finger caught under the belt and the pulley, resulting in the amputation of his finger. Employee #1 was hospitalized for his injury.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 306677451 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Heating, air conditioning, and refrig. mechanics |