Accident Summary Nr: 200526960 - Employee's thumb is amputated in table saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306676859 | 06/23/2003 | 8062 | 622110 | University Of Iowa Hospitals & Clinics |
Abstract: On June 9, 2003, Employee #1 was operating a table saw equipped with a hood guard, spreader, and anti-kickback dogs to make a diagonal cut on a 12-in. by 3-in. piece of plywood. The hood guard was elevated excessively and did not automatically adjust to the thickness of the wood. When the wood kicked back, Employee #1's left thumb contacted the blade and was amputated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 306676859 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Carpenters |