Accident Summary Nr: 200526861 - Employee injured by metal banding of wooden tote box
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305715948 | 06/24/2003 | 3479 | 339911 | Mekokote Corporation |
Abstract: Employee #1 had placed a wooden tote box on top of a plastic tote box. When he opened the plastic tote box, the wooden tote box shifted. As he attempted to grab the wooden tote box, the tip of his left ring finger became caught on the metal banding around the tote box causing the tip of his finger to be amputated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 305715948 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |