Accident Summary Nr: 200526853 - Employee working as a roofer falls 15 ft after fosig footing

Accident Summary Nr: 200526853 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 05/13/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11509533306/11/20031761238160G & B Construction L.L.C.

Abstract: On May 13, 2003, while working on a roof a Roofer fell 15 feet after losing his footing while sheeting a 12 by 12 roof with 4 by 8 foot sheets of 7 by 16 inch oriented strand board. The roofers were placing their feet in the cracks between the existing 1 by 6 sheeting boards. The victim dislocated his left elbow and tore the ligament.

Keywords: BOARD, FOOTINGS, ROOF, FALL, STRAND INSTALLATION, ELBOW
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Alteration or rehabilitation Under $50,000 2

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 115095333 Hospitalized injury Dislocation Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 15 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: Fall from roof