Accident Summary Nr: 200526846 - Employee amputates fingers when caught in machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305715229 | 06/05/2003 | 2043 | 311920 | Grain Millers, Incorporated |
Abstract: On May 17, 2003, Employee #1 was running the bagger machine when he tripped and his fingers were amputated when they got caught in the carriage. The employee was hospitalized for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 305715229 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |