Accident Summary Nr: 200526812 - Employee's fingers amputated in mixer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305717050 | 05/07/2003 | 2092 | 311712 | Dial Corporation |
Abstract: At approximately 11:50 p.m. on May 1, 2003, Employee #1 was operating a mixer during the sanitation process. Employee #1 noticed a piece of meat at the lip of the machine in the discharge area. He removed the guard and knocked off the piece of meat with his gloved right hand. Employee #1's fingers were caught by the ribbon blades, pulled into the machine and four fingers of his hand were amputated. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 305717050 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Miscelaneous food preparation occupations |