Accident Summary Nr: 200526689 - Partial finger amputation by meat cutter's band saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305716631 | 05/05/2003 | 2011 | 311611 | Ibp, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was using a band saw to saw the shoulder of a butchered pig, when the jowl of the carcass got caught at the end of the conveyor. With the saw and conveyor still running, he grabbed the shoulder to unjam it, and his left middle finger contacted the saw, resulting in the partial amputation of his left middle finger.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 305716631 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Slicing and cutting machine operators |