Accident Summary Nr: 200526614 - Employee injured while operating conveyor

Accident Summary Nr: 200526614 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 05/21/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30571548406/09/20030252112310Daybreak Foods, Inc.

Abstract: On May 21, 2003, Employee #1 was working in a food processing plant, monitoring the rollers for an egg conveyor. He noticed that some chicken parts and remnants were located on one of the rollers and attempted to remove it with his left hand without deenergizing the machine. The roller caught Employee #1's glove and pulled his hand into the machine. All four fingers of his left hand were de-sleeved. Employee #1 was hospitalized and treated.

Keywords: FINGER, GLOVE, CAUGHT BY, FOOD PACKAGING MACH, LOCKOUT, LACERATION, SKIN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 305715484 Hospitalized injury Other Machinery maintenance occupations