Accident Summary Nr: 200526580 - Thumb tip amputation
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305715435 | 04/29/2003 | 3714 | 336211 | Mahle-Parr Filter Systems Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was inserting a new part into a machine when a coworker reattached an air line causing the head of the machine to come down and amputate the tip of the thumb of Employee #1.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 305715435 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Machine operators, not specified |