Accident Summary Nr: 200526499 - Employee's finger amputated when caught by crowbar and chain
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305715567 | 07/15/2003 | 3325 | 331513 | Keokuk Steel Castings Co. |
Abstract: Three employees were moving a flask into the staging area to begin the flow coating process. They were using a Yale 5-Ton Underhung Air Hoist. The flask is held by two chain slings attached to either side of the flask. The chain slings were attached to a two pulley and trolley system, which was attached to a spreader bar. The spreader bar was attached to the hoist by two cables. The flask was packed with sand that weighed approximately one-and-a-half to two tons. The flask is raised and rotated in an upright position so the face of the die can be flow coated. Coworker #1 was operating the controls for the hoist from approximately five feet in front of the flask. Coworker #2 was standing on the right side of the flask and the employee was standing on the left side. The flask was raised approximately three feet above the concrete while coworker #2 and the employee manually hold the flask. The flask is top heavy and needs to be held to keep it balanced. The flask began to rotate and Coworker #2 and the employee put crowbars into the top corners of the flask to stop the flask from rotating completely. When the employee struck the bar in the flask, his right index finger became caught between the chain sling and the crowbar. This action caused his right index finger to be amputated, but he was not hospitalized. This was a normal practice.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 305715567 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Molding and casting machine operators |